Our Commitment to your Privacy

Introduction

I.  Chestermere Lake Registry is committed to providing our clients with excellent service. Doing Business with a Service Provider involves providing information about yourself.

ii. Chestermere Lake Registry is dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality with respect to information entrusted to us, including that received via this Web Site. This Notice has been prepared to inform you of Chestermere Lake Registry practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of information about identified individuals, organizations or individuals whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information ("Personal Information") provided to Chestermere Lake Registry via the use of this public Web Site only.


Collection of information

iii. Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details, we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

iv. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations;

If you contact Chestermere Lake Registry, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list.

When you submit your personal information to allow us to provide the service to you

v. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the types of organizations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.


Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

vi... We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

vii. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

 

Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

 

Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

 

Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

 

Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

 

Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

 
Links

viii. Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third-party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Chestermere Lake Registry encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.


Security and storage

ix. Chestermere Lake Registry places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

x. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

xi. Chestermere Lake Registry retains the information you provide to us including possibly your contact and transaction history where applicable to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

xii. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

xiii. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user's personal information, Chestermere Lake Registry cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online services or products, and users do so at their own risk. Once Chestermere Lake Registry receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

xiv. When or where applicable, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.


Access to and correction of personal information

xv. Chestermere Lake Registry is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our clients, customers and web-site users.

xvi. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information.

 

xvii. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.

xviii. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.


Complaints

xix. If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: info@chlrs.com

xx. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Canada Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada) investigate your complaint. To find out more about privacy laws, please visit the Canada website at www.privcom.gc.ca


Transfer of information
 

xxi. Pursuant to the Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you, to Government agencies or other service providers only if such transfer is permitted by the Canada Privacy Principles.


Cookies

xxii. In browsing the Internet, you will encounter a technology called "cookies" which can be used to provide you with specific information from a Web site. A "cookie" is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to block all cookies.

xxiii. This Web Site uses session cookies to track Web site usage. Session cookies track a user's progression through a Web site (or Web sites) in a single visit. These cookies enable a Web server to remember things as you progress from one page to another. Session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser. If you leave your browser open for a prolonged period, the cookies on this Web Site are not set to erase themselves automatically after a short period of time. They will, however, be deleted when you shut down your browser. Persistent cookies do not erase themselves, and they remain on your computer until you erase them using your browser settings. This public Web Site does not use persistent cookies

xxiv. When you visit the Chestermere Lake Registry site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognized by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.


Changes to Privacy Policy

xxv.  If Chestermere Lake Registry decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.


Contacting us

xxvi. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: E-mail: info@chlrs.com


Acceptance

xxvii. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and Disclaimer.